My Small Kucing Blog

  • December 2019 Wrap-Up - *1st December* This is another all-in-one post. December was a busy month for us. Had an impetuous trip to Sekinchan. Just the right time as the Paddy Fiel...
    1 week ago

Friday, April 10, 2015

A World Without Heroes by Brandon Mull

A World Without Heroes (Beyonders, #1)A World Without Heroes by Brandon Mull
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

It had been quite sometime since I encountered the "wow" factor when reading a book. This is one of them .

This book is about a 13 years old boy, Jason, being swallowed (yup, literally swallowed) into a world that he did not being. Something like Dungeons and Dragons. Guess some of the younger readers will ask "Dungeons and Dragons? what's that?". I guess am revealing my age by that statement.

In this world there is a villain, Maldor , who is the Emperor/wizard/dictator whatever you call it. Yup, that's one of the must have element in fantasy book. Those who bow to him will live and those who don't....you can imagine what will entails.

Anyway, Jason's main aim is to get back to his world in one piece but curiosity kills the cat. He inadvertently stumbled on a secret hence is left with not many option. It's either do or die. His way out is to go on a quest to collect a Word the kill the evil Maldor and free the world; and hopefully along the way he will be able find a way back to his own world.

A good book must have a hero and a heroine . This is where the brainy Rachel comes in. The perfect partner in crime with Jason. Love the way the author write up her character. Brave and brainy.

What I love most about this book is that it have "heads and tails" . What I hate the most are books that started in the middle of a battle or something and leave the readers to figure out what had transpired earlier on.I really hate that.

It's pretty fast pace. Easy to read with no super long sentence which makes you forget what was it at the beginning. It's clean. No four letter words and no gory stuff....at least not overtly so. Sound boring? nah...not for me. A good adventure story  doesn't need all those four letter words to make it great. Nor does it need the author to describe how someone got disboweled with allthe intestine spilling out, blood spurting on all directions. I think you get what I mean , right?

The only thing that I didn't quite like was the part where Jason meet Maldor. Actually it's a love and hate part for me. Hate coz it was so unexpected that such twist was woven into the story. Love it...coz of the unexpected twist too. It made me wanna read more. I want to know what happen to that world next.

Yes , I would recommend this books for those mommies who want a good and clean book for their kids to read.

Nah...this is not a paid review nor did I receive ARC from the author. It's my honest opinion.

Gotta run now. I wanna start reading book2 now. Just need to write this review before I set off on my next adventure.





View all my reviews

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by my blog. Do drop a comment if you have feel like it.

Meantime, happy reading and have a nice day!